Is TVXQ losing its touch?

I wanna cry! Watching TVXQ’s new Japanese single music video ‘Survivor’ is painful! Coming from a fan who chronicled their every move for the past year I’m very disappointed. What the fuck happened? The MV looked so dated, unoriginal and *gasp* incredibly boring. It looked like they rehashed Rain’s I’m Coming and Se7en’s Tattoo. Whoever choreographed the boys should be stoned to death! Papatayin ko siya promise!

Don’t get me wrong the song is good. Catchy. I see myself overplaying this in the future. But… nako naman! Chakaness ng video! On the bright side Changmin looked hot in this.

What do you think? Is the recession affecting pop music too?

For comparison watch Rain and Se7en below.


mood:
sad

Oscars 2009 fashion shmashion

Did ya’ll watch the Oscars? Boring as hell! And the clothes? Boring too. This year there was no Julia Roberts in Valentino moment. *sigh* So here’s my review.

The big winner was Slumdog Millionaire. I have yet to watch that film. Tonight. I promise. Anyway, I did like Freida Pinto’s blue John Galliano. I love that it was Bollywood inspired. Very appropriate. Edward Cullen Robert Pattinson looked great in this suit (I don’t know by who). He actually looked like he showered! Thank gawd. Anne Hathaway in Armani Prive looked stunning. I always had an affinity for dressing like a disco ball. LOL. Tilda Swinton is hot in Lanvin. Now a lot of people did not like this but I only have love for it. Taraji Henson looked nice in this cream layered gown. I like that she paired it with chunky jewelry. Last on my good list is Evan Rachel Wood in Elie Saab. I love love love this on her. Very simple and classic. But she should’ve toned down the makeup.

Now let’s continue to the so-so. First is Penelope Cruz in vintage Balmain. I’m not crazy about the embellishments but she looks nice. Natalie Portman is in a pink Rodarte. Now I love the dress. I’m just not sure about the color on her. She still looks stunning. I was kind of debating with Sarah J. P. The dress is Dior and it’s a dream. But I dunno. She’s showing more boobs and that kinda scared me.

And then there was the bad. First up is Miss Teen Queen Miley Cyrus. The gown is by Zuhair Murad. Don’t get me wrong the dress look amazing and it’s obvious that a lot of work was put into it but… it kinda feels inappropriate. Yeah, the Oscars is all about fantasy but this was just overboard. But kudos to her hair and makeup team. Next is Beyonce. Now I don’t really understand why she likes the mermaid cut so much. I wonder how much duct tape and spanx she wore? Then there was Vanessa Hudgens in Marchesca. No. Just no.

*drum roll please* The worst.

No words.

source: justjared and mahalfashion

mood:
pensieve

Andy Warhol's Blowjob

For all my perverted friends (you know who you are)! This was considered as an early postmodern masterpiece. What that means I have no idea. If you ask me I kinda liked it. It’s not really explicit like his Blue Movie or Lonesome Cowboys (yeah, it’s also in Youtube) but this short sure fucks your brain. There’s just something about it. And when he lit that cigarette after climaxing… pure sexiness!

After that I was off googling for several hours. Then I came across this (see vid below). It’s another art film by the legendary Warhol called ‘Trash’ starring Joe Dellasandro who by the way is the hottest thing. He’s so fucking gorgeous! I die. The plot is simple but crazy: It shows a beautiful man who is addicted to heroin and his transsexual lover (played by the exceptional Holly Woodlawn). From there chaos and adventure erupts. Looks really interesting.

P.S. Carl! Are you reading this? Do you have some Warhol DVDs in your stash? This boy is desperate! Thanks.

mood:
inspired

FRUiTS: fresh J-style

"Fashion is as profound and critical a part of the social life of man as sex, and is made up of the same ambivalent mixture of irresistible urges and inevitable taboos." -Rene Konig

I know what I’m doing is semi-illegal but what the heck. This is for the love of street fashion. Credits are due where they’re due. I do not own these images nor am I a part of its publication. I am simply a giddy fan who loves street fashion so much. These are my inspiration. Clicky click click on image to enlarge.

Photobucket Photobucket Photobucket Photobucket Photobucket Photobucket Photobucket Photobucket Photobucket Photobucket Photobucket Photobucket Photobucket Photobucket Photobucket Photobucket Photobucket Photobucket Photobucket Photobucket Photobucket Photobucket Photobucket Photobucket Photobucket Photobucket Photobucket Photobucket Photobucket Photobucket Photobucket Photobucket Photobucket Photobucket Photobucket Photobucket Photobucket Photobucket Photobucket Photobucket Photobucket Photobucket Photobucket Photobucket Photobucket Photobucket Photobucket Photobucket

mood:
in heat